POPIA Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY​

Reference to the data management of Outdoor Elements(T/A Du Plooy Outdoor Escape CC) website privacy policy shall include responsible parties as defined in POPIA.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

All personal data provided by you is provided voluntarily.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Reference to special categories of personal data includes Special Personal information as defined in POPIA (i.e. religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information, and criminal behaviour to the extent that such information relates to the alleged commission by a data subject of any offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a data subject or the disposal of such proceedings.)

We will only use health data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see 'Your Rights') but should you not provide the data or revoke your consent then we may not be able to manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

  • Use of the information is based on your consent

  • We may process your personal data to provide you with products and services based on your needs or buying behaviour.

You can withdraw your consent at any time but this may affect the way in which we manage our relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and services that we can provide.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Our online services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us (see 'Information Officer - Contact and Queries' below) so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for a longer period than required in order to satisfy product returns and warranty queries that may occur at a future date.
We may also retain your personal data for the sole purchase of statistical modelling towards buying data and trends for future product development.

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to applicable laws, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data

  • The right to request the correction, deletion of your personal data

  • The right to reasonably object to the processing of your personal data

CONTACT

Should you have any queries relating to the management of your data please email us at:

Email: admin@outdoorelements.co.za